The OpenJaw Technologies Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website,

This document is to inform you about how we treat your data and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal data in a free and informed way in the sections of the website in which you are asked to provide personal information.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

This website is operated by OpenJaw Technologies Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 353613 whose registered office is at Grattan Bridge House, 1 Ormond Quay Upper, Dublin 7, Ireland (“OpenJaw”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.


General Statement

OpenJaw fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to OpenJaw will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”).


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information input when subscribing to any of the services provided through our website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  4. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  5. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website). You can find our more in the section below entitled “Cookies and use of technical information”.


Uses made of the information

We may use the information you have given us as follows:

  1. to manage and improve our services and the website;
  2. to notify you of changes to our services, the website, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  3. if applicable, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement; andto understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you.


Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as mentioned in this Privacy Statement and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our terms and conditions or other legal rights, to protect the security of the website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.


Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.


Updating your personal information

If you want to modify or update your registered details at any time, you may inform us directly via the website, at the mailing address provided below or email us at, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.


Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; company and e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which OpenJaw processes the data concerned.


Cookies and use of technical information

This website uses session cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our website.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@openjawtech.comThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mailing Address: Grattan Bridge House, 1 Ormond Quay Upper, Dublin 7
Registered Office: Grattan Bridge House, 1 Ormond Quay Upper, Dublin 7


Changes to this Statement

We do update our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified September 2013.